New Mexico Statutes
§ 76-15-14 — Application; license; bonds
New Mexico § 76-15-14
Ch. 76Agriculture
Art. 15Fruit and Vegetable Standards
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-15-14 (2026).
Except for a cash buyer, no person shall act as a dealer, broker or packer without first obtaining a license from the board. The board may grant licenses in proper cases upon written application accompanied by the appropriate fee and surety bond. The application shall be on a form prescribed and provided by the board, and shall require information concerning the identity of the owners and officers of the firm to be licensed, and any other information the board deems necessary. The surety bond shall be approved as to form by the attorney general and shall be conditioned on the conduct of the business of the person bonded in compliance with the Produce Marketing Act, and honestly and without fraud. The bond shall run to the state of New Mexico for the payment of all inspection fees, and for