New Mexico Statutes
§ 76-11-10 — Misbranding
New Mexico § 76-11-10
Ch. 76Agriculture
Art. 11Fertilizers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-11-10 (2026).
A person shall not distribute misbranded fertilizer or soil conditioner. A fertilizer or soil conditioner is misbranded if: A. its labeling is false or misleading in any particular; B. it is distributed under the name of another fertilizer or soil conditioner product; C. it is not labeled as required in Section 76-11-5 NMSA 1978 and in accordance with rules prescribed under the New Mexico Fertilizer Act; or D. it purports to be or is represented as a fertilizer or soil conditioner or is represented as containing a plant nutrient, fertilizer or soil conditioner unless such plant nutrient, fertilizer or soil conditioner conforms to the definition of identity, if any, prescribed by rule of the board; in adopting such rules, the board shall give due regard to commonly accepted definitions and