New Mexico Statutes
§ 74-2-9 — Judicial review; administrative actions
New Mexico § 74-2-9
Ch. 74Environmental Improvement
Art. 2Air Pollution
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-2-9 (2026).
A. Any person adversely affected by an administrative action taken by the environmental improvement board, the local board, the secretary or the director may appeal to the court of appeals. All appeals shall be upon the record made at the hearing and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days following the date of the action. B. For appeals of regulations, the date of the action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation by the environmental improvement board or the local board pursuant to the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978]. C. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the action only if found to be:
(1)arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2)not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordanc