§ 74-6-5 — Permits; certification; appeals to commission
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
A. By rule, the commission may require a person to obtain from a constituent agency designated by the commission a permit or general permit coverage for the discharge of a water contaminant or for the disposal or reuse of septage or sludge. B. The commission 
* * *
of the Water Quality Act would be violated; (3) the discharge would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of a state or federal standard. Determination of the discharge's effect on ground water shall be measured at a place of withdrawal of water for present or reasonably foreseeable future use. Determination of the discharge's effect on surface waters shall be measured at the point of discharge; (4) the surface water discharge would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of a downstream state or tribal water quality standard; or (5) the applicant has, within the ten years immediately preceding the date of submission of the permit application or request for general permit coverage: (a) knowingly misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit or request for general permit coverage; (b) refused or failed to disclose information required pursuant to the Water Quality Act; (c) been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude; (d) been convicted of a felony in court for a crime defined by state or federal law as being a restraint of trade, price-fixing, bribery or fraud; (e) exhibited a history of willful disregard for environmental laws of a state or the United States; or (f) had an environmental permit revoked or permanently suspended for cause under environmental laws of a state or the United States. F. For ground water discharge permits, the commission shall by rule develop procedures that ensure that the public and affected governmental agencies, Indian nations, tribes and pueblos and other states shall receive notice of each application and draft of a new permit, a modification of a permit or a renewal of a permit. Public notice shall include: (1) for issuance of new permits or permit modifications: (a) notice to adjacent and nearby landowners using postal or electronic mail; (b)
* * *
petition for review before the commission. Unless a timely petition for review is made, the decision of the constituent agency shall be final and not subject to judicial review. The petition shall: (1) be made in writing to the commission within thirty days from the date notice is given of the constituent agency's action; (2) include a statement of the issues to be raised and the relief sought; and (3) be provided to all other persons submitting evidence, data, views or arguments in the proceeding before the constituent agency. Q. If a timely petition for review is made, the commission shall consider the petition within ninety days after receipt of the petition. The commission shall notify the petitioner and the applicant or permittee, if other than the petitioner, by certified mail of the date, time and place of the review. If the petitioner is not the applicant or permittee, the applicant or permittee shall be a party to the proceeding. The commission shall ensure that the public receives notice of the date, time and place of the review. R. The commission shall review the record compiled before the constituent agency, including the transcript of a public hearing held on the application or draft permit, and shall allow any party to submit arguments. The commission may designate a hearing officer to review the record and the arguments of the parties and recommend a decision to the commission. The commission shall consider and weigh only the evidence contained in the record before the constituent agency and the recommended decision of the hearing officer, if any, and shall not be bound by the factual findings or legal conclusions of the constituent agency. Based on the review of the evidence, the arguments of the parties and recommendations of the hearing officer, the commission shall sustain, modify or reverse the action of the
* * *