§ 74-6-5 — Permits; certification; appeals to commission
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
A. By rule, the commission may require a person to obtain from a constituent agency designated by the commission a permit or general permit coverage for the discharge of a water contaminant or for the disposal or reuse of septage or sludge. B. The commission 
* * *
shall be made on a draft permit without opportunity for a public hearing at which all interested persons shall be given a reasonable chance to submit evidence, data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing. The hearing shall be recorded. A person submitting evidence, data, views or arguments shall be subject to examination at the hearing. I. The commission may adopt rules for the operation and maintenance of the permitted facility, including requirements, as may be necessary or desirable, that relate to continuity of operation, personnel training and financial responsibility, including financial responsibility for corrective action. J. Permits shall be issued for fixed terms of five years, except that surface water discharge permits may be issued for fixed terms of up to ten years. For new discharges, the term of the permit shall commence on the date the discharge begins, but in no event shall the term of the permit exceed seven years from the date the permit was issued. K. By rule, the commission may impose reasonable conditions upon permits requiring permittees to: (1) install, use and maintain monitoring devices; (2) sample effluents and receiving waters for any known or suspected water contaminants in accordance with methods and at locations and intervals as may be prescribed by the commission; (3) establish and maintain records of the nature and amounts of effluents and the performance of effluent control devices; (4) provide other information relating to the discharge or direct or indirect release of water contaminants; and (5) notify a constituent agency of the introduction of new water contaminants from a new source and of a substantial change in volume or character of water contaminants being introduced from sources in existence at the time of the issuance of the permit. L. The commission shall provide by rule a schedule of fees for permits and approvals of general permit coverage to support the cost of developing and implementing the permitting rules authorized pursuant to Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978, including the review of applications, issuance and enforcement of permits and rules, compliance assistance, monitoring and inspection of facilities and discharges, data stewardship, records management and administrative and legal costs. Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the water quality management fund. M. The issuance of a permit or approval of or request for a general permit coverage does not relieve a person from the responsibility of complying with the provisions of the Water Quality Act, any applicable rules or water quality standards of the commission or any applicable federal laws, regulations or standards. N. A permit or general permit coverage may be terminated or modified by the constituent agency that issued the permit or approved the general permit coverage prior to its date of expiration for any of the following causes: (1) violation of a condition of the permit; (2) obtaining the permit or general permit coverage by misrepresentation or failure to disclose fully all relevant facts; (3) violation of the provisions of the Water Quality Act or any applicable rules, standard of performance or water quality standards; (4) violation of applicable state or federal effluent regulations or limitations; or (5) change in a condition that requires either a temporary or permanent reduction or elimination of the permitted discharge. O. If the constituent agency denies, terminates or modifies a permit or general permit coverage or grants a permit subject to condition, the constituent agency shall notify the applicant or permittee by certified mail or other method acceptable to the applicant or permittee of the action taken and the reasons. Notice shall also be given by postal or electronic mail to persons who participated in the permitting action. P. A person who participated in a permitting action before a constituent agency or a person affected by a certification of a federal permit and who is adversely affected by the permitting action or certification may file a petition for review before the commission. Unless a timely petition for review is made, the decision of the constituent agency shall be final and not subject to judicial review. The petition shall: (1) be made in writing to the commission within thirty days from the date notice is given of the constituent agency's action; (2) include a statement of the issues to be raised and the relief sought; and (3) be provided to all other persons submitting evidence, data, views or arguments in the proceeding before the constituent agency. Q. If a timely
* * *