§ 74-6-5 — Permits; certification; appeals to commission
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
A. By rule, the commission may require a person to obtain from a constituent agency designated by the commission a permit or general permit coverage for the discharge of a water contaminant or for the disposal or reuse of septage or sludge. B. The commission 
* * *
agencies, land grant organizations, ditch associations and Indian nations, tribes and pueblos using postal or electronic mail; (3) for new surface water discharge permits or permit modifications, posting at a place conspicuous to the public and near the discharge or proposed discharge site; (4) notice to the general public and others whom the commission deems appropriate using one or more reasonable and appropriate methods, such as electronic mail to persons who have requested notification, social media posts, radio announcements or advertisements in a newspaper of general circulation in the location of the discharge or proposed discharge site; and (5) consideration of the languages spoken by and the communication methods accessible to the intended recipients of the public notice. H. No ruling shall be made on a draft permit without opportunity for a public hearing at which all interested persons shall be given a reasonable chance to submit evidence, data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing. The hearing shall be recorded. A person submitting evidence, data, views or arguments shall be subject to examination at the hearing. I. The commission may adopt rules for the operation and maintenance of the permitted facility, including requirements, as may be necessary or desirable, that relate to continuity of operation, personnel training and financial responsibility, including financial responsibility for corrective action. J. Permits shall be issued for fixed terms of five years, except that surface water discharge permits may be issued for fixed terms of up to ten years. For new discharges, the term of the permit shall commence on the date the discharge begins, but in no event shall the term of the permit exceed seven years from the date the permit was issued. K. By rule, the commission may impose reasonable conditions upon permits requiring permittees to: (1) install, use and maintain monitoring devices; (2) sample effluents and receiving waters for any known or suspected water contaminants in accordance with methods and at locations and intervals as may be prescribed by the commission; (3) establish and maintain records of the nature and amounts of effluents and the performance of effluent control devices; (4) provide other information relating to the discharge or direct or indirect release of water contaminants; and (5) notify a constituent agency of the introduction of new water contaminants from a new source and of a substantial change in volume or character of water contaminants being introduced from sources in existence at the time of the issuance of the permit. L. The commission shall provide by rule a schedule of fees for permits and approvals of general permit coverage to support the
* * *
or failure to disclose fully all relevant facts; (3) violation of the provisions of the Water Quality Act or any applicable rules, standard of performance or water quality standards; (4) violation of applicable state or federal effluent regulations or limitations; or (5) change in a condition that requires either a temporary or permanent reduction or elimination of the permitted discharge. O. If the constituent agency denies, terminates or modifies a permit or general permit coverage or grants a permit subject to condition, the constituent agency shall notify the applicant or permittee by certified mail or other method acceptable to the applicant or permittee of the action taken and the reasons. Notice shall also be given by postal or electronic mail to persons who participated in the permitting action. P. A person who participated in a permitting action before a constituent agency or a person affected by a certification of a federal permit and who is adversely affected by the permitting action or certification may file a petition for review before the commission. Unless a timely petition for review is made, the decision of the constituent agency shall be final and not subject to judicial review. The petition shall: (1) be made in writing to the commission within thirty days from the date notice is given of the constituent agency's action; (2) include a statement of the issues to be raised and the relief sought; and (3) be provided to all other persons submitting evidence, data, views or arguments in the proceeding before the constituent agency. Q. If a timely petition for review is made, the commission shall consider the petition within ninety days after receipt of the petition. The commission shall notify the petitioner and the applicant or permittee, if other than the petitioner, by certified mail of the date, time and place of the review. If the petitioner is not the applicant or permittee, the applicant or permittee shall be a party to the proceeding. The commission shall ensure that the public receives notice of the date, time and place of the review. R. The commission shall review the record compiled before the constituent agency, including the transcript of a public hearing held on the application or draft permit, and shall allow any party to submit arguments. The commission may designate a hearing officer to review the record and the arguments of the parties and recommend a decision to the commission. The commission shall consider and weigh only the evidence contained in the record before the constituent agency and the recommended decision of the hearing officer, if any, and shall not be bound by the factual findings or legal conclusions of the constituent agency. Based on the review of the evidence, the arguments of the
* * *