§ 74-6-5 — Permits; certification; appeals to commission
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
A. By rule, the commission may require a person to obtain from a constituent agency designated by the commission a permit or general permit coverage for the discharge of a water contaminant or for the disposal or reuse of septage or sludge. B. The commission shall adopt rules establishing procedures for certifying federal water quality permits. C. Prior to the issuance of a permit or approval of general permit coverage, the constituent agency may require the submission of plans, specifications and other relevant information that it deems necessary. D. The commission shall by rule set the dates upon which applications for permits shall be filed and designate the time periods within which the constituent agency shall, after the filing of an administratively complete application for a permit, either grant the permit, grant the permit subject to conditions or deny the permit. The constituent agency has the burden of showing that each condition is reasonable and necessary to ensure compliance with the Water Quality Act and applicable rules, considering site- specific conditions. After rules have been adopted for a particular industry, permits for facilities in that industry shall be subject to conditions contained in the rules. Additional conditions on a final permit may be imposed if the applicant is provided with an opportunity to review and provide comments in writing on the draft permit conditions and to receive a written explanation of the reasons for the conditions from the constituent agency. E. The constituent agency shall deny an application for a permit or request for general permit coverage or deny the certification of a federal water quality permit if: (1) the effluent would not meet applicable state or federal effluent regulations, standards of performance or limitations; (2) a provision of the Water Quality Act would be violated; (3) the discharge would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of a state or federal standard. Determination of the discharge's effect on ground water shall be measured at a place of withdrawal of water for present or reasonably foreseeable future use. Determination of the discharge's effect on surface waters shall be measured at the point of discharge; (4) the surface water discharge would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of a downstream state or tribal water quality standard; or (5) the applicant has, within the ten years immediately preceding the date of submission of the permit application or request for general permit coverage: (a) knowingly misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit or request for general permit coverage; (b) refused or failed to disclose information required pursuant to the Water Quality Act; (c) been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude; (d) been convicted of a felony in court for a crime defined by state or federal law as being a restraint of trade, price-fixing, bribery or fraud; (e) exhibited a history of willful disregard for environmental laws of a state or the United States; or (f) had an environmental permit revoked or permanently suspended for cause under environmental laws of a state or the United States. F. For ground water discharge permits, the commission shall by rule develop procedures that ensure that the public and affected governmental agencies, Indian nations, tribes and pueblos and other states shall receive notice of each application and draft of a new permit, a modification of a permit or a renewal of a permit. Public notice shall include: (1) for issuance of new permits or permit modifications: (a) notice to adjacent and nearby landowners using postal or electronic mail; (b) notice to affected local, state and federal government agencies, land grant organizations, ditch associations and Indian nations, tribes and pueblos using postal or electronic mail; (c) posting the notice at a place conspicuous to the public and near the discharge or proposed discharge site; (d) a display advertisement in English and Spanish in a newspaper of general circulation in the location of the discharge or proposed discharge site; provided, however, that the advertisement shall not be displayed in the classified or legal advertisement sections; and (e) consideration of the languages spoken by and the communication methods accessible to the intended recipients of the public notice; and (2) for permit renewals: (a) notice by postal or electronic mail to the interested public; (b) notice to affected local, state and federal government agencies, land grant organizations, ditch associations and Indian nations, tribes and pueblos; (c) a display advertisement in English and Spanish in a newspaper of general circulation in the location of the discharge site; provided, however, that the advertisement shall not be displayed in the classified or legal advertisement sections; and (d) consideration of the languages spoken by and the communication methods accessible to the intended recipients of the public notice. G. For surface water discharge permits, the commission shall by rule develop procedures that ensure that the public and affected governmental agencies, Indian nations, tribes and pueblos and other states shall receive notice of each draft permit. Public notice shall include the following, except that for a general permit, Paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection shall not be required: (1) notice to adjacent and nearby landowners using postal or electronic mail; (2) notice to affected local, state and federal government agencies, land grant organizations, ditch associations and Indian nations, tribes and pueblos using postal or electronic mail; (3) for new surface water discharge permits or permit modifications, posting at a place conspicuous to the public and near the discharge or proposed discharge site; (4) notice to the general public and others whom the commission deems appropriate using one or more reasonable and appropriate methods, such as
* * *