§ 74-6-5 — Permits; certification; appeals to commission
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
A. By rule, the commission may require a person to obtain from a constituent agency designated by the commission a permit or general permit coverage for the discharge of a water contaminant or for the disposal or reuse of septage or sludge. B. The commission 
* * *
for facilities in that industry shall be subject to conditions contained in the rules. Additional conditions on a final permit may be imposed if the applicant is provided with an opportunity to review and provide comments in writing on the draft permit conditions and to receive a written explanation of the reasons for the conditions from the constituent agency. E. The constituent agency shall deny an application for a permit or request for general permit coverage or deny the certification of a federal water quality permit if: (1) the effluent would not meet applicable state or federal effluent regulations, standards of performance or limitations; (2) a provision of the Water Quality Act would be violated; (3) the discharge would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of a state or federal standard. Determination of the discharge's effect on ground water shall be measured at a place of withdrawal of water for present or reasonably foreseeable future use. Determination of the discharge's effect on surface waters shall be measured at the point of discharge; (4) the surface water discharge would cause or contribute to water contaminant levels in excess of a downstream state or tribal water quality standard; or (5) the applicant has, within the ten years immediately preceding the date of submission of the permit application or request for general permit coverage: (a) knowingly misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit or request for general permit coverage; (b) refused or failed to disclose information required pursuant to the Water Quality Act; (c) been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude; (d) been convicted of a felony in court for a crime defined by state or federal law as being a restraint of trade, price-fixing, bribery or fraud; (e) exhibited a history of willful disregard for environmental laws of a state or the United States; or (f) had an environmental permit revoked or permanently suspended for cause under environmental laws of a state or the United States. F. For ground water discharge permits, the commission shall by rule develop procedures that ensure that the public and affected governmental agencies, Indian nations, tribes and pueblos and other states shall receive notice of each application and draft of a new permit, a modification of a permit or a renewal of a permit. Public notice shall include: (1) for issuance of new permits or permit modifications: (a) notice to adjacent and nearby landowners using postal or electronic mail; (b) notice to affected local, state and federal government agencies, land grant organizations, ditch associations and Indian nations, tribes and pueblos using postal or electronic mail; (c) posting the notice at a place conspicuous to the
* * *
the cost of developing and implementing the permitting rules authorized pursuant to Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978, including the review of applications, issuance and enforcement of permits and rules, compliance assistance, monitoring and inspection of facilities and discharges, data stewardship, records management and administrative and legal costs. Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the water quality management fund. M. The issuance of a permit or approval of or request for a general permit coverage does not relieve a person from the responsibility of complying with the provisions of the Water Quality Act, any applicable rules or water quality standards of the commission or any applicable federal laws, regulations or standards. N. A permit or general permit coverage may be terminated or modified by the constituent agency that issued the permit or approved the general permit coverage prior to its date of expiration for any of the following causes: (1) violation of a condition of the permit; (2) obtaining the permit or general permit coverage by misrepresentation or failure to disclose fully all relevant facts; (3) violation of the provisions of the Water Quality Act or any applicable rules, standard of performance or water quality standards; (4) violation of applicable state or federal effluent regulations or limitations; or (5) change in a condition that requires either a temporary or permanent reduction or elimination of the permitted discharge. O. If the constituent agency denies, terminates or modifies a permit or general permit coverage or grants a permit subject to condition, the constituent agency shall notify the applicant or permittee by certified mail or other method acceptable to the applicant or permittee of the action taken and the reasons. Notice shall also be given by postal or electronic mail to persons who participated in the permitting action. P. A person who participated in a permitting action before a constituent agency or a person affected by a certification of a federal permit and who is adversely affected by the permitting action or certification may file a petition for review before the commission. Unless a timely petition for review is made, the decision of the constituent agency shall be final and not subject to judicial review. The petition shall: (1) be made in writing to the commission within thirty days from the date notice is given of the constituent agency's action; (2) include a statement of the issues to be raised and the relief sought; and (3) be provided to all other persons submitting evidence, data, views or arguments in the proceeding before the constituent agency. Q. If a timely petition for review is made, the commission shall consider the petition within ninety days after receipt
* * *