New Mexico Statutes
§ 70-5-14 — Notice; hearing
New Mexico § 70-5-14
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-5-14 (2026).
Notice of any hearing and of its time and place shall be given by certified mail not less than ten days, exclusive of the day of mailing, before the hearing. The notice shall be sent to the licensee and all persons involved. Any licensee against whom a complaint has been filed shall have the right to file answer, appear at the hearing, introduce evidence and be heard both in person and by counsel. In the hearing before the commission, the rules of civil procedure and the technical rules of evidence shall not apply, but the hearing shall be conducted so that both complaints and defenses are amply and fairly presented.