New Mexico Statutes
§ 70-12-5 — Notice of operations; proposed surface use and
New Mexico § 70-12-5
Ch. 70Oil and Gas
Art. 12Surface Owners Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-12-5 (2026).
compensation agreement. A. Prior to initial entry upon the land for activities that do not disturb the surface, including inspections, staking, surveys, measurements and general evaluation of proposed routes and sites for oil and gas operations, the operator shall provide at least five business days' notice by certified mail or hand delivery to the surface owner. B. No less than thirty days before first entering the surface of the land to conduct oil and gas operations, an operator shall, by certified mail or hand delivery, give the surface owner notice of the planned oil and gas operations. The notice shall include:
(1)sufficient disclosure of the planned oil and gas operations to enable the surface owner to evaluate the effect of the operations on the property;
(2)a copy of the Surface