New Mexico Statutes
§ 70-2-28 — Actions for violations
New Mexico § 70-2-28
Ch. 70Oil and Gas
Art. 2Oil Conservation Commission; Division;
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-2-28 (2026).
Whenever it shall appear that any person is violating, or threatening to violate, any statute of this state with respect to the conservation of oil or gas, or both, or any provision of this act, or any rule, regulation or order made thereunder, the division through the attorney general shall bring suit against such person in the county of the residence of the defendant, or in the county of the residence of any defendant if there be more than one defendant, or in the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred, for penalties, if any are applicable, and to restrain such person from continuing such violation or from carrying out the threat of violation. In such suit the division may obtain injunctions, prohibitory and mandatory, including temporary restraining orders and temporary