New Mexico Statutes
§ 70-2-25 — Rehearings; appeals
New Mexico § 70-2-25
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-2-25 (2026).
A.Within twenty days after entry of an order or decision of the commission, a party of record adversely affected may file with the commission an application for rehearing in respect of any matter determined by the order or decision, setting forth the respect in which the order or decision is believed to be erroneous. The commission shall grant or refuse the application in whole or in part within ten days after the application is filed, and failure to act on the application within that period shall be deemed a refusal and final disposition of that application. In the event the rehearing is granted, the commission may enter a new order or decision after rehearing as may be required under the circumstances.
B.A party of record to the rehearing proceeding dissatisfied with the disposition of