New Mexico Statutes
§ 69-36-14 — Citizens suits
New Mexico § 69-36-14
Ch. 69Mines
Art. 36Mining
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 69-36-14 (2026).
A. A person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with the New Mexico Mining Act. Such action may be brought against:
(1)the department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department or the commission alleging a violation of the New Mexico Mining Act or of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to that act;
(2)a person who is alleged to be in violation of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to the New Mexico Mining Act; or (3) the department of environment, the energy, minerals and natural resources department or the commission alleging a failure to perform any nondiscretionary act or duty required by the New Mexico Mining Act; provided, however, that n