New Mexico Statutes
§ 69-36-13 — Exploration permit
New Mexico § 69-36-13
Ch. 69Mines
Art. 36Mining
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 69-36-13 (2026).
A.After December 31, 1994, a person shall not engage in exploration operations in New Mexico without first obtaining a permit to conduct exploration from the director. In order to be approved by December 31, 1994, the application for a permit to conduct exploration shall be submitted by September 1, 1994. A permit to conduct exploration shall not be issued for a period of more than one year from the date of issue and is renewable from year to year upon application. An application for renewal of a permit to conduct exploration shall be filed within thirty days preceding the expiration of the current permit. A permit to conduct exploration shall not be renewed if the applicant for renewal is in violation of any provision of the New Mexico Mining Act.
B.A person shall not be issued a permit