New Mexico Statutes
§ 69-25B-8 — Liens
New Mexico § 69-25B-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 69-25B-8 (2026).
A.Within six months after the completion of projects to restore, reclaim, abate, control or prevent adverse effects of past mining practices on privately owned land, the director shall itemize the money so expended and may file a statement thereof in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the land lies, together with a notarized appraisal by an independent appraiser of the value of the land before the restoration, reclamation, abatement, control or prevention of adverse effects of past mining practices if the money so expended results in a significant increase in property value. The statement shall constitute a lien upon the land. The lien shall not exceed the amount determined by the appraisal to be the increase in the market value of the land as a result of the restoratio