New Mexico Statutes
§ 67-8-13 — Wiring adjoining highway structures; permit required;
New Mexico § 67-8-13
Ch. 67Highways
Art. 8Miscellaneous Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 67-8-13 (2026).
application. It is unlawful for any person, company or corporation to place or cause to be placed any conduit, wires or cables across, upon, attached to or upon the highway right of way parallel to and within twenty-five feet of any state highway bridge or structure except pursuant to a permit obtained from the state transportation commission and upon compliance with reasonable conditions and requirements specified in such permit. The state transportation commission is authorized and empowered to prepare application and permit forms for such purposes.