New Mexico Statutes
§ 67-3-71.1 — Right-of-way agreements; Navajo Nation; terms
New Mexico § 67-3-71.1
Ch. 67Highways
Art. 3State Transportation Commission
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 67-3-71.1 (2026).
A. When acquiring a right of way for a public highway from the Navajo Nation, the secretary or his designee shall negotiate the terms and conditions of the grant with a person designated by the Navajo Nation. New Mexico and the Navajo Nation, as sovereign governments, are primarily interested in cooperating with one another and coordinating services and functions so that resources of the state and the Navajo Nation are used efficiently and to the greatest benefit of all persons traveling on the state and federal highways crossing the Navajo Nation. Right-of-way agreements shall be developed from negotiations between the Navajo Nation and the state, and shall include the following:
(1)the term of a right of way, which in no case shall be construed to be a perpetual easement or a grant in f