New Mexico Statutes
§ 67-2-5 — [Rights-of-way vest in state after use as highway for a year.]
New Mexico § 67-2-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 67-2-5 (2026).
When any state highway in the state of New Mexico, is continuously used by, or open for use to the public, as such, for a period of one year from and after the time this act [67-2-4, 67-2-5 NMSA 1978] goes into effect, or for a period of one year at any time thereafter, and the same has not been so used or occupied under any lease, contract or agreement recognizing the ownership of the right-of-way thereof in any person, firm or corporation, other than the state, such right-of-way shall be and become the property of and fee thereto shall vest in the state of New Mexico for such highway purposes, and the title thereto shall not thereafter be divested by adverse possession or in any other manner except with the consent of the state of New Mexico, so long as such right-of- way is so used for