New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-8-3 — False evidences of title and registration
New Mexico § 66-8-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-3 (2026).
It is a felony for any person to commit any of the following acts: A. to alter with fraudulent intent any certificate of title, registration evidence, registration plate, validating sticker or permit issued by the division; B. to forge or counterfeit any such document or plate purporting to have been issued by the division; C. to alter or falsify with fraudulent intent or to forge any assignment upon a certificate of title; or D. to hold or use any such document or plate, knowing the same to have been so altered, forged or falsified.