New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-8-125 — Arrest without warrant
New Mexico § 66-8-125
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-125 (2026).
A. Members of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs and their salaried deputies and members of any municipal police force, may arrest without warrant any person:
(1)present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident;
(2)on a highway when charged with theft of a motor vehicle; or (3) charged with crime in another jurisdiction, upon receipt of a message giving the name or a reasonably accurate description of the person wanted, the crime alleged and a statement he is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the state. B. To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime. C. Members of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs, and their salar