New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-7-343 — Railroad-highway grade crossing violations; certain
New Mexico § 66-7-343
Ch. 66Motor Vehicles
Art. 7Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents;
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-343 (2026).
vehicles required to always stop; exceptions. A. Except as set forth in Subsection D of this section, a driver of a vehicle carrying passengers for hire, a school bus carrying school children or a vehicle carrying hazardous materials, radioactive or explosive substances or flammable liquids as cargo or as part of its cargo, before entering a railroad-highway grade crossing, is required to stop no more than fifty feet and no less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of the railroad. B. While stopped, the driver shall:
(1)look and listen in both directions along the track for an approaching train and for signals indicating that a train is approaching;
(2)determine it is safe to proceed completely through the railroad-highway grade crossing before entering it; and (3) set the vehicle in