New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-7-301 — Speed regulation
New Mexico § 66-7-301
Ch. 66Motor Vehicles
Art. 7Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents;
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-301 (2026).
A. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than:
(1)fifteen miles per hour on all highways when passing a school while children are going to or leaving school and when the school zone is properly posted;
(2)thirty miles per hour in a business or residence district;
(3)fifty-five miles per hour on a county road, as defined in Section 66-7-304 NMSA 1978, without a posted speed limit;
(4)seventy-five miles per hour; and (5) the posted speed limit in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the department of transportation; provided that the posted speed limit shall be determined by an engineering study performed by the department of transportation. B. In every event, speed shall be so controll