New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-5-68 — Disqualification
New Mexico § 66-5-68
Ch. 66Motor Vehicles
Art. 5Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-68 (2026).
A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard. B. The department shall disqualify a person who holds a commercial driver's license or who is required to hold a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for the same offense, if the person:
(1)refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978];
(2)is twenty-one years of age or more and submits to chemic