New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-5-58 — Employer responsibility
New Mexico § 66-5-58
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-58 (2026).
It is unlawful for an employer to knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which: A. the driver has a driver's license suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle; B. the driver has more than one driver's license as of the effective date of the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act; C. the driver, the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving or the motor carrier operation of the employer is subject to an out-of-service order; or D. the driver has been convicted of a railroad-highway grade crossing violation.