New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-5-504 — Penalties
New Mexico § 66-5-504
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-504 (2026).
A.A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978] and may be subject to the penalties provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978.
B.A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or interferes or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as