New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-5-35 — Limited driving privilege upon suspension or revocation
New Mexico § 66-5-35
Ch. 66Motor Vehicles
Art. 5Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-35 (2026).
A. Upon suspension or revocation of a person's driving privilege or driver's license following conviction or adjudication as a delinquent under any law, ordinance or rule relating to motor vehicles, the person may apply to the department for a driver's license, provisional license or instruction permit to drive, limited to use allowing the person to engage in gainful employment, to attend school or to attend a court-ordered treatment program, except that the person shall not be eligible to apply:
(1)for a limited commercial driver's license or an ignition interlock license in lieu of a revoked or suspended commercial driver's license;
(2)for a limited license when the person's driver's license was revoked pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 19