New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-5-29 — Mandatory revocation of license by division
New Mexico § 66-5-29
Ch. 66Motor Vehicles
Art. 5Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-29 (2026).
A. The division shall immediately revoke the driving privilege or driver's license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's adjudication as a delinquent for or conviction of any of the following offenses, whether the offense is under any state law or local ordinance, when the conviction or adjudication has become final:
(1)manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
(2)any offense rendering a person a "first offender" as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978];
(3)any offense rendering a person a "subsequent offender" as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code;
(4)any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(5)failure to stop and render aid as required under the laws of this state in the event of a motor vehi