New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-12-7 — Equipment
New Mexico § 66-12-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-12-7 (2026).
A. Every vessel shall have aboard:
(1)one life preserver, buoyant vest, ring buoy or buoyant cushion bearing the mark of approval of the United States coast guard and in serviceable condition for each person on board;
(2)one oar or paddle;
(3)one bailing bucket with a capacity of at least one gallon, or hand-operated bilge pump; and (4) a length of stout rope at least equal to the length of the vessel. B. Every motorboat, during the hours of darkness, shall carry:
(1)a bright white light aft to show around the horizon; and (2) a combined light on the fore part of the vessel and lower than the white light and showing green to the starboard and red to the port, and so fixed as to throw the light from right ahead to two points abaft the beam on their respective sides. No other light shall