New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-7-330 — Vehicles entering stop or yield intersection
New Mexico § 66-7-330
Ch. 66Motor Vehicles
Art. 7Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents;
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-330 (2026).
A.Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978].
B.Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop as required by Section 66-7-345 C [NMSA 1978] and after having stopped shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on the highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection.
C.The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall, in obedience to the sign, slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing c