New Mexico Statutes
§ 66-3-805 — Tail lamps
New Mexico § 66-3-805
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-805 (2026).
A.Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer and any other vehicle that is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear that, when lighted as required in Section 66-3-802 NMSA 1978, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear; provided that, in the case of a train of vehicles, only the tail lamp on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified. Every such vehicle, other than a truck tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after July 1, 1953 shall be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear that when lighted as required in Section 66-3-802 NMSA 1978 comply with the provisions of this section.
B.Every tail l