New Mexico Statutes
§ 65-2A-11 — Temporary authority
New Mexico § 65-2A-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 65-2A-11 (2026).
A. The department may without notice grant temporary authority to an applicant for a certificate or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process, if it finds that:
(1)the notice period for such application has not yet expired, the application is one directly involving public safety, a governmental program or a specific public event, there is an urgent and immediate public need for such service and the public may be harmed by waiting for the notice period to expire;
(2)the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate pending before the department;
(3)the applicant is fit to provide the transportation s