New Mexico Statutes
§ 63-9D-4 — Provision for enhanced 911 services by local governing
New Mexico § 63-9D-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9D-4 (2026).
bodies; enhanced 911 system costs; payment of costs; joint powers agreements; aid outside jurisdictional boundaries.
A.A local governing body or a consortium of local governing bodies may incur costs for the purchase, lease, installation or maintenance of enhanced 911 equipment and training necessary for the establishment of an enhanced 911 system and may pay such costs through disbursements from the fund; provided that the local governing body has employed properly trained staff in its public safety answering point pursuant to the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act [29-7C-1 to 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978].
B.If the enhanced 911 system is to be provided for territory that is included in whole or in part in the jurisdiction of the local governing bodies of two or more public agencies that