New Mexico Statutes
§ 63-9D-10 — Immunity
New Mexico § 63-9D-10
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9D-10 (2026).
Enhanced 911 systems are within the governmental powers and authorities of the local governing body or state agency in the provision of services for the public health, welfare and safety. In contracting for such services or the provisioning of an enhanced 911 system, except for intentional acts, the local governing body, public agency, equipment supplier, communications service provider and their officers, directors, vendors, employees and agents are not liable for damages resulting from installing, maintaining or providing enhanced 911 systems or transmitting 911 calls.