New Mexico Statutes
§ 63-9-7 — Duty to exercise authority; discontinuance
New Mexico § 63-9-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9-7 (2026).
A.Unless exercised within a period designated by the commission, exclusive of any delay due to the order of any court, authority conferred by a certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the commission shall be void. The beginning of the construction of a plant or system, in good faith, within the time prescribed by the commission and the prosecution of the same with reasonable diligence in proportion to the magnitude of the undertaking, shall constitute an exercise of the authority.
B.The holder of a certificate shall render continuous and adequate service to the public and shall not discontinue, reduce or impair service to a certificated area, or part of a certificated area, except ordinary discontinuance of service for nonpayment of charges, nonuse and similar reasons in the u