New Mexico Statutes
§ 63-9-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 63-9-2
Ch. 63Railroads and Communications
Art. 9Telephone and Telegraph Companies
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9-2 (2026).
As used in the Telephone and Telegraph Company Certification Act: A. "commission" means the public regulation commission; B. "telephone company" means a company, corporation, partnership, individual or others, not engaged solely in interstate business, furnishing mobile telephone service or radio paging; C. "public utility telephone service" means making and offering mobile telephone or radio paging service to or for the public generally and being ready, willing and able to furnish such service with adequate equipment; and D. "certificated area" means the geographical area that a telephone company is authorized to serve by a certificate of public convenience and necessity and that is defined on the map as part of the certificate.