New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-6-15 — Contract rate with the municipality and utilities; how
New Mexico § 62-6-15
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-6-15 (2026).
established. Rates and service regulations may be established by contract between the municipality and the utility for a specified term not exceeding twenty-five years, but only by and with the approval of the commission to be expressed by its order. Whenever any such contract shall be made, it shall, before becoming effective, be submitted to the commission. Unless the commission shall find the provisions of any such contract inconsistent with the public interest, the interest of the consumers and the interest of investors, it shall approve the same, otherwise it shall disapprove the same, and, unless and until so approved, such contract shall be of no effect, but if it be approved, it shall be in all respects lawful. Any such new contract shall provide for a redetermination by the commis