New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-19-23 — Ex parte communications
New Mexico § 62-19-23
Ch. 62Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Art. 19Public Regulation Commission
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-19-23 (2026).
A. A commissioner shall not initiate, permit or consider a communication directly or indirectly with a party or his representative outside the presence of the other parties concerning a pending rulemaking after the record has been closed or a pending adjudication. B. A hearing examiner shall not initiate, permit or consider a communication directly or indirectly with a party or his representative outside the presence of the other parties concerning a pending rulemaking or adjudication. C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B of this section, the following ex parte communications are permitted:
(1)where circumstances require, ex parte communications for procedural or administrative purposes or emergencies that do not deal with substantive matters or issues on the merits ar