New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-18-7 — Financing order; irrevocability; amendments
New Mexico § 62-18-7
Ch. 62Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Art. 18Energy Transition
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-18-7 (2026).
A. A financing order is irrevocable and the commission shall not reduce, impair, postpone or terminate the energy transition charges approved in the financing order, the energy transition property or the collection or recovery of energy transition revenues. B. Subject to the limitation provided in Subsection A of this section, a financing order may be amended at the request of the qualifying utility to commence a proceeding and issue an amended financing order that:
(1)provides for refinancing, retiring or refunding all or a portion of an outstanding series of energy transition bonds issued pursuant to the original financing order; provided that the commission includes in the amended financing order the findings and requirements specified in Section 5 [62-18-5 NMSA 1978] of the Energy Tra