New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-18-22 — Validity on actions if act held invalid
New Mexico § 62-18-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-18-22 (2026).
Effective on the date that energy transition bonds are first issued under the Energy Transition Act, if any provision of that act is invalidated, superseded, replaced, repealed or expires for any reason, that occurrence shall not affect the validity of any action allowed pursuant to that act that is taken by the commission, a qualifying utility, an assignee or any other person, a collection agent, a financing party, a bondholder or a party to an ancillary agreement and, to prevent the impairment of energy transition bonds issued or authorized in a financing order issued pursuant to the Energy Transition Act, any such action shall remain in full force and effect with respect to all energy transition bonds issued or authorized in a financing order pursuant to the Energy Transition Act before