New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-16B-3 — Community solar facility requirements
A. A community solar facility shall:
(1)have a nameplate capacity rating of five megawatts alternating current or less;
(2)be located in the service territory of the qualifying utility and be interconnected to the electric distribution system of that qualifying utility;
(3)have at least ten subscribers;
(4)have the option to be co-located with other energy resources, but shall not be co-located with other community solar facilities;
(5)not allow a single subscriber to be allocated more than forty percent of the generating capacity of the facility; and (6) make at least forty percent of the total generating capacity of a community solar facility available in subscriptions of twenty-five kilowatts or less. B. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a native community solar pro