New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-12-1 — Mandamus; injunction; utilities
New Mexico § 62-12-1
Ch. 62Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Art. 12Enforcement of Orders and Duties
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-12-1 (2026).
Whenever the commission shall be of the opinion that any person or utility is failing or omitting or about to fail or omit to do anything required of it by this act or by any order of the commission, or is doing anything or about to do anything, or permitting anything or about to permit anything to be done, contrary to or in violation of this act or of any order of the commission, it may direct the attorney general of New Mexico to commence an action or proceeding in the district court in and for the county of Santa Fe, or in the district court of the county in which the complaint or controversy arose, in the name of the state of New Mexico for the purpose of having such violations or threatened violations stopped and prevented either by mandamus or injunction. The attorney general of New