New Mexico Statutes
§ 62-9-3 — Location control; limitations
New Mexico § 62-9-3
Ch. 62Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Art. 9The Utility Franchise
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 62-9-3 (2026).
A.The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to consider any adverse effect upon the environment and upon the quality of life of the people of the state that may occur due to plants, facilities and transmission lines needed to supply present and future electrical services. It is recognized that such plants, facilities and transmission lines will be needed to meet growing demands for electric services and cannot be built without in some way affecting the physical environment where these plants, facilities and transmission lines are located. The legislature therefore declares that it is the purpose of this section to provide for the supervision and control by the commission of the location within this state of new plants, facilities and transmission lines for the generation and