New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-7B-2 — Documentary evidence of age and identity
New Mexico § 60-7B-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-7B-2 (2026).
A.Evidence of the age and identity of the person may be shown by any document that contains a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or municipal government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including but not limited to a motor vehicle operator's license or an identification card issued to a member of the armed forces.
B.An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] even if it has expired.
C.Except for deliveries of alcoholic beverages pursuant to Section 4 [60-6A-37 NMSA 1978] of this 2021 act, it is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age.