New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-6A-19 — No property right in license; exception
New Mexico § 60-6A-19
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-6A-19 (2026).
A. The holder of any license issued under the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] or any former act has no vested property right in the license, which is the property of the state; provided that retailer's licenses, dispenser's licenses and canopy licenses that were replaced by dispenser's licenses pursuant to Section 60-6B-16 NMSA 1978:
(1)shall be considered property subject to execution, attachment, a security transaction, liens, receivership and all other incidents of tangible personal property under the laws of this state, except as otherwise provided in the Liquor Control Act;
(2)may be assigned, transferred from person to person or leased, provided all requirements of the Liquor Control Act and department regulations are fulfilled; and (3) shall be transferred as personal prope