New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-2E-49 — Testimonial immunity
New Mexico § 60-2E-49
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-2E-49 (2026).
A.The board may order a person to answer a question or produce evidence and confer immunity pursuant to this section. If, in the course of an investigation or hearing conducted pursuant to the Gaming Control Act, a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence on the ground that he will be exposed to criminal prosecution by doing so, then the board may by approval of three members, after the written approval of the attorney general, issue an order to answer or to produce evidence with immunity.
B.If a person complies with an order issued pursuant to Subsection A of this section, he shall be immune from having a responsive answer given or responsive evidence produced, or evidence derived from either, used to expose him to criminal prosecution, except that the person may be prose