New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-2C-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 60-2C-2
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 2CFireworks Licensing and Safety
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-2C-2 (2026).
As used in the Fireworks Licensing and Safety Act: A. "aerial shell" means a cylindrical or spherical cartridge containing a lift charge, burst charge and effect composition. Upon firing from a reloadable tube, the lift charge is consumed and the cartridge is expelled into the air; B. "aerial shell kit-reloadable tube" means a package or kit containing a cardboard, high-density polyethylene or equivalent launching tube and not more than twelve small aerial shells. Each aerial shell is limited to a maximum of sixty grams of total chemical composition, including lift charges, and the maximum diameter of each shell shall not exceed one and three-fourths inches; C. "bosque" means a cottonwood corridor adjacent to a river; D. "chaser" means a paper or cardboard tube venting out the fuse end of