New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-2C-10 — Penalty; criminal
New Mexico § 60-2C-10
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-2C-10 (2026).
A.Any individual, firm, partnership or corporation that violates any provision of the Fireworks Licensing and Safety Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
B.Nothing in the Fireworks Licensing and Safety Act shall apply to or prohibit any employees of the department of game and fish or the United States fish and wildlife service from possessing fireworks for control of game birds and animals or to prohibit any law enforcement officer from possessing fireworks in the performance of his duties or to prohibit any municipality or civic organization therein from sponsoring and conducting in connection with any public celebration, an officially supervised