New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-2A-17 — Insurance. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 60-2A-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-2A-17 (2026).
A.The commission may by rule require insurance coverage for each licensed professional boxer, professional kickboxer, professional martial artist, professional mixed martial artist or sports entertainment wrestler to provide for medical, surgical and hospital care for injuries sustained while preparing for or engaged in a professional contest, in an amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more payable to the boxer, kickboxer, martial artist, mixed martial artist or sports entertainment wrestler as beneficiary.
B.In lieu of or in addition to the insurance provided for in Subsection A of this section, the commission may establish a voluntary injury fund in the state treasury to provide for the medical care of a professional boxer, professional kickboxer, professional martia