New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-1A-9 — Secondary licenses; applications; specific requirements
New Mexico § 60-1A-9
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 1AHorse Racing Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-1A-9 (2026).
(Repealed effective July 1, 2028.) A. A person who is actively and directly engaged in the administration of a horse racetrack, whether in a financial, administrative, policymaking or supervisory capacity, shall hold a secondary license issued by the commission.
B.An application for a secondary license shall be submitted in writing on forms designated by the commission. An applicant shall affirm that information contained in the application is true and accurate. The application shall be signed by the applicant or the applicant's agent, and the signature shall be notarized.
C.If an applicant for a racetrack license is a corporation, all officers, directors, lenders or holders of evidence of indebtedness of the corporation and all persons who participate in any manner in a financial, admin