New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-1A-8 — Racetrack licenses; applications; specific requirements
New Mexico § 60-1A-8
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 1AHorse Racing Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-1A-8 (2026).
(Repealed effective July 1, 2028.) A. It is a violation of the Horse Racing Act for a person to hold a public horse race or a race meet for profit or gain in any manner unless the person has been issued a racetrack license by the commission and has been authorized by the commission to hold the horse race or race meet on specific dates.
B.An application for a racetrack license shall be submitted in writing on forms designated by the commission. An applicant shall affirm that information contained in the application is true and accurate. The application shall be signed by the applicant or the applicant's agent, and the signature shall be notarized.
C.A racetrack license shall be valid for a period not to exceed one year. The commission may renew a racetrack license upon expiration of the t