New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-1A-6 — Classification of racetrack licenses. (Repealed effective
New Mexico·Ch. 60 Business Licenses·Art. 1A Horse Racing Act
July 1, 2028.) A. A license to conduct a race meet in New Mexico shall be classified as either a class A or class B license, determined by the commission as follows:
(1)a class A racetrack license shall be issued to a racetrack licensee who received from all race meets in the preceding calendar year a gross amount wagered through the pari-mutuel system of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or more; and (2) a class B racetrack license shall be issued to a racetrack licensee who received from all race meets in the preceding calendar year a gross amount wagered through the pari-mutuel system of less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000). B. A new racetrack license to conduct a race meet in New Mexico shall be given a classification by the commission based on an estimate of the anticipated gr