New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-1A-22 — Payment of taxes; payment of license fees. (Repealed
New Mexico § 60-1A-22
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 1AHorse Racing Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-1A-22 (2026).
effective July 1, 2028.) A. Taxes imposed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act shall be remitted to the commission, and a notice of the remittance shall accompany the taxes paid by a racetrack licensee by the close of the business day on Thursday of every week. Failure to make weekly remittances by the racetrack licensee shall result in an assessment by the commission against the racetrack licensee in an amount equal to one percent of the amount that was due to be submitted.
B.Fees for licenses issued by the commission shall be paid to the commission. Daily license fees imposed by Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 shall be submitted to the commission by the racetrack licensee by the close of the business day on Thursday of each week of on-track or simulcast racing.
C.Except for three thousand dolla