New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-1A-16 — Simulcasting. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 60-1A-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-1A-16 (2026).
A.All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.
B.A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.
C.The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility. D.