New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-1A-12 — Stewards; powers; duties. (Repealed effective July 1,
New Mexico § 60-1A-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-1A-12 (2026).
2028.) There shall be three stewards, licensed and employed by the commission, to supervise each horse race meet. One of the stewards shall be designated the presiding official steward of the race meet. Stewards, other than the presiding official steward, shall be employed subject to the approval of the racetrack licensee. All stewards shall be licensed or certified by a nationally recognized horse racing organization. Stewards shall exercise those powers and duties prescribed by commission rules. A decision or action of a steward may be reviewed or reconsidered by the commission.